vivo T1x vs Samsung Galaxy S27+
Samsung Galaxy S27+ wins clearly over vivo T1x — 7.8 overall against 6.4. vivo T1x has the bigger battery — 5,000 mAh against 4,900 mAh.
One of these devices is still rumored — its specs are not official yet and may change before launch.
vivo T1x: Limited confirmed specifications — categories without real data are not scored.
Samsung Galaxy S27+: Based on announced specs — scored in 6 categories.
Overall winner
Samsung Galaxy S27+
7.8/ 10 — Good
Check price on Amazon.com · Amazon.de · Amazon.co.uk
Full specs & detailsKey highlights
| Highlight | vivo T1x | Samsung Galaxy S27+ |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Mediatek Dimensity 900 (6 nm) | Exynos 2700 / Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 Pro (for Galaxy) |
| Display | 6.58″ · IPS LCD · 120 Hz | 6.7″ · OLED · 120 Hz |
| Main camera | 64 MP wide (f/1.8) | 50 MP wide (OIS) |
| Battery | 5,000 mAh · 44W charging | 4,900 mAh · 45W charging |
| RAM / Storage | 8GB / 256GB | 12GB / 512GB |
Which is better?
- Samsung Galaxy S27+ wins clearly over vivo T1x — 7.8 overall against 6.4.
- Samsung Galaxy S27+ takes 5 of the 6 categories both phones are scored in.
- vivo T1x has the bigger battery — 5,000 mAh against 4,900 mAh.
- On paper, vivo T1x has the higher-resolution main camera — 64 MP against 50 MP.
- Samsung Galaxy S27+ charges faster — 45W wired against 44W.
Category scores
| Category | vivo T1x | Samsung Galaxy S27+ |
|---|---|---|
| Performance | 5.5 | 8.0Better |
| Camera | 6.1 | 7.2Better |
| Display | 6.6 | 8.6Better |
| Battery | 7.6Tie | 7.7Tie |
| Design & Build | 6.2 | — |
| Software | 5.8 | 7.4Better |
| Audio | 6.5 | — |
| Call Quality | 7.8 | 8.3Better |
Open the interactive comparisonRadar chart, winner highlights and a differences-only view.
Reasons to consider
vivo T1x
- Higher-resolution main camera (64 MP vs 50 MP)
- Bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,900 mAh)
Samsung Galaxy S27+
- More storage (512 GB vs 256 GB)
- More RAM (12 GB vs 8 GB)
- Faster charging (45W vs 44W)
- Larger display (6.7″ vs 6.58″)
Full specifications side by side
| Specification | vivo T1x | Samsung Galaxy S27+ |
|---|---|---|
| Launch | ||
| Launch status | Available | Rumored |
| Release date | 1 Nov 2021 | — |
| Expected release window | — | 2027 |
| Platform | ||
| OS | Android | Android |
| OS version | Android 11, OriginOS | Android 17 |
| Chipset (as published) | Mediatek Dimensity 900 (6 nm) | Exynos 2700 / Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 Pro (for Galaxy) |
| CPU | Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) | — |
| GPU | Mali-G68 MC4 | — |
| Samsung Galaxy S27+ wins clearly on Performance (5.5 vs 8.0) | ||
| Memory | ||
| Memory variants (RAM/storage) | 6 GB RAM + 128 GB · 8 GB RAM + 128 GB · 8 GB RAM + 256 GB | 12 GB RAM + 256 GB · 12 GB RAM + 512 GB |
| Card slot | None | None |
| Display | ||
| Display size | 6.58″ | 6.7″ |
| Resolution | 1,080 × 2,408 pixels | 1,440 × 3,120 pixels |
| Panel type | IPS LCD | OLED |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Samsung Galaxy S27+ wins clearly on Display (6.6 vs 8.6) | ||
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 4,900 mAh |
| Wired charging | 44W | 45W |
| Wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Body & build | ||
| Dimensions | 164 × 75.3 × 8.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 189 g | — |
| Materials | Glass, Plastic | — |
| Colours | Black, Aurora, Silver | — |
| SIM | Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM | Nano-SIM + eSIM |
| Connectivity | ||
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.2 | Bluetooth 6 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C, OTG | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| Positioning | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Audio | ||
| 3.5mm jack | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Sensors | Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Compass | Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Compass, Barometer |
| Fingerprint | Side-mounted | Ultrasonic (under-display) |
| Network | ||
| Network technologies | 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G | 5G |
| Camera | ||
| Rear cameras | 64 MP wide (f/1.8) · 2 MP macro | 50 MP wide (OIS) · 12 MP ultrawide · 10 MP telephoto (OIS) |
| Front cameras | 8 MP wide (f/2) | 12 MP |
| Video (max) | 4K@30fps | 8K@30fps |
| Samsung Galaxy S27+ wins clearly on Camera (6.1 vs 7.2) | ||
| Additional specifications | ||
| Main Camera · Features | LED flash, HDR, panorama | OIS, PDAF, LED flash |
| Main Camera · Video | 4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps, gyro-EIS | 8K@30fps, 4K@60fps |
| Selfie Camera · Single | 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide) | 12 MP |
| Selfie Camera · Video | 1080p@30fps | 4K@60fps |
| Misc · Models | V2123A | SM-S956, SM-S956U, SM-S956B |
Popular comparisons for vivo T1x
- vivo T1x vs Karbonn Rebel ProOverall scorevivo T1x6.4Karbonn Rebel Pro5.8
- vivo T1x vs Karbonn RebelOverall scorevivo T1x6.4Karbonn Rebel5.7
- vivo T1x vs Xiaomi Redmi M100 ProOverall scorevivo T1x6.4Xiaomi Redmi M100 Pro7.4Better for Gaming
- vivo T1x vs Samsung Galaxy S27+Overall scorevivo T1x6.4Samsung Galaxy S27+7.8Better for Gaming
Popular comparisons for Samsung Galaxy S27+
- Samsung Galaxy S27+ vs Samsung Galaxy S26+Overall scoreSamsung Galaxy S27+7.8Samsung Galaxy S26+7.8
- Samsung Galaxy S27+ vs Samsung Galaxy S27 UltraOverall scoreSamsung Galaxy S27+7.8Samsung Galaxy S27 Ultra8.2Better for Gaming
- Samsung Galaxy S27+ vs Samsung Galaxy S27 ProOverall scoreSamsung Galaxy S27+7.8Samsung Galaxy S27 Pro7.6Better for Battery life
- Samsung Galaxy S27+ vs Samsung Galaxy S27Overall scoreSamsung Galaxy S27+7.8Samsung Galaxy S277.6

